Brewers Guild of New Zealand Awards 2009 Results

Emerson's Brewery Dunedin - NZ Champion Brewery 2009

The following are the results of the BrewNZ 2009 Beer Awards.

Congratulations to all, especially to Emerson's Brewery our NZ Champion Brewery and Deschutes Brewery, our Champion International Brewery.

 

Class A: New Zealand Champion Brewery

Trophy Emerson’s Brewery

Class B: Champion International Brewery

Trophy Deschutes Brewery

Class C: European Lager styles

Trophy Baltika Breweries, N7 Export
Gold Sam Adams Brewery, Brewery Double Bock

Silver Maui Brewing Co, Bikini Blonde

Silver Sam Adams Brewery, Traditional Bock

Class D: International Lager Styles

Trophy Lion Nathan, Speight's Distinction Ale

Silver Sam Adams Brewery, Sam Adams Light

Bronze Epic Brewing Company, Epic Lager

Class E: European Ale Styles

Trophy Harrington's Breweries, Pig and Whistle

Gold Deschutes Brewery, The Dissident

Gold Odell Brewing Co, 5 Barrel Pale Ale

Gold Pelican Pub & Brewery, Stormwatcher's Winterfest

Silver Emerson's Brewery, Emerson's Bookbinder

Silver Mike's Organic Brewery Ltd, Mike's Organic Ale

Silver Odell Brewing Co, 90 Shilling

Silver Pelican Pub & Brewery, Saison du Pelican

Silver Redoak Brewery, Redoak Bitter

Bronze Aotearoa Breweries, Mata Artesian

Bronze DB Breweries, Monteith's Celtic Red

Bronze Deschutes, Brewery Bachelor ESB

Bronze Harrington's Breweries, ClassyRed

Bronze Koningshoeven Brewery, La Trappe Dubbel

Bronze Lion Nathan, Mac's Brewjolais

Bronze Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pelican's Wee Heavy Ale

Bronze Sam Adams Brewery, Brown Ale

Class F: New Zealand, US & International Ale Styles

Trophy Epic Brewing Company, Armageddon IPA

Gold Lagunitas Brewing Co, Lagunitas Hop Stoopid Ale

Silver Firestone Walker Brewing Co, IPA Nectar

Silver Moylands Brewing Co, Hopsickle Imperial IPA

Silver Odell Brewing Co, Odell IPA

Silver Pelican Pub & Brewery, Doryman's Dark Ale

Silver Steam Brewing Company, Cock & Bull Monk's Habit

Bronze Boulevard Brewing Co, Double-Wide IPA

Bronze Deschutes Brewery, Mirror Mirror

Bronze Dux Brew Company, Ltd Norwester Strong Pale

Bronze Epic Brewing Company, Epic Pale Ale

Bronze Firestone Walker Brewing Co, Union Jack

Bronze Invercargill Brewery - Yeastie Boys, His
 Majesty
Bronze Lagunitas Brewing Co, Lagunitas IPA

Bronze Renaissance Brewing Ltd, Discovery APA

Bronze Rogue Ales, Dry Hopped Red

Class G: Stouts and Porters

Trophy Invercargill Brewery - Yeastie Boys, Pot Kettle Black

Gold Deschutes Brewery, Black Butte Porter

Gold Flying Dog Brewery, Gonzo Imperial Porter

Gold Left Hand Brewing Co, Milk Stout

Gold Sam Adams Brewery, Imperial Stout

Silver Emerson's Brewery, Southern Clam Stout

Silver Great Divide Brewing Co, Yeti Imperial Stout

Silver Harrington's Breweries, Clydesdale Stout

Silver Pelican Pub & Brewery, Tsunami Stout

Bronze Brew Moon Brewing Co, Dark Side

Bronze Dux Brew Company Ltd, Souwester Stout

Bronze Wigram Brewing Company, Dakota Dark

Class H: Wheat and Other Grain Styles

Trophy Tuatara Brewing, Hefe

Gold Emerson's Brewery, Emerson's Dunkelweiss

Gold Emerson's Brewery, Emerson's Weizenbock

Bronze Baltika Breweries, Baltika N8 Wheat

Bronze Kaimai Brewing Co, Golden Rye Ale

Class I: Flavoured & Aged Styles (incl. Fruit/Spice/Herb/Honey/Smoke)

Trophy Emerson's Brewery, JP 2009

Silver Schlenkerla, "Heller-Brv§u" Trum Aecht Schlenkerla Rauchbier (Original Schlenkerla Smokebeer)

Bronze Aotearoa Breweries, Mata Manuka Golden Ale
 

  • Cassels & Sons Brewery
  • Aotearoa Brewery
  • Brew Moon Brewing Company
  • DB Breweries
  • Emerson's Brewery
  • 8 Wired Brewing
  • mike's Brewery
  • Dales Brewing Co
  • Golden Bear Brewing
  • McCashins Brewery
  • Mussel Inn
  • Renaissance Brewery
  • Three Boys Brewery
  • Tuatara Brewing
  • Wanaka Beerworks
  • Wigram Brewing Company
  • Yeastie Boys
  • Sprig & Fern
  • The Twisted Hop
  • Eagle Brewing NZ
  • Valkyrie Brewing Co
  • ParrotDog
  • Liberty Brewing
  • Kereru Brewing
  • Sawmill Brewing Company
  • Waiheke Brewery
  • Steam Brewing
  • Raindogs Brewing Co
  • Bulmer Harvest
  • Founders Organic Brewery
  • Hawkes Bay Brewing Co.
  • Boundry Road
  • Zeelandt Brewery
  • Townshend Brewery
  • Funk Estate - Auckland
  • Harringtons Breweries
  • Baylands Brewery
  • Deep Creek Brewing Co
  • Garage Project
  • Schippers Bitter
  • Fork Brewing
  • Good George Brewing
  • Hancock & Co
  • Hop Federation Brewery
  • Fitzpatrick's Brewing Co Ltd
  • Two Thumb Brewing Co Ltd
  • Behemoth Brewing Company
  • Croucher Brewing Co
  • Queenstown Brewers
  • www.bachbrewing.co.nz
  • www.mountbrewingco.co.nz
  • www.forbidden.co.nz
  • www.weezledogbrewing.co.nz
  • www.sparksbrewing.co.nz
  • moabeer.com
  • www.altitudebrewing.co.nz
  • www.martinboroughbeer.com
  • www.craftworkbrewery.co.nz
  • www.eruptionbrewing.com
  • www.bravebrewing.co.nz
  • Epic Beer
  • www.brewmountain.co.nz
  • www.standingspoon.co.nz
  • Tiamana.co.nz
  • Wild & Woolly Brewing
  • North End Brewing
  • www.panhead.co.nz
  • www.hopinvaders.co.nz
  • www.duncansbrewing.co.nz
  • www.giantbrewing.co.nz
  • www.rockyknob.co.nz
  • Hallertau Brewery
  • Birkenhead Brewing Company
  • Choice Bros
  • McLeod's Brewery
  • www.horseboxbrewery.co.nz
  • Te Aro Brewing
  • The Herbalist by New Zealand Beer Ltd
  • Eddyline Brewery & Pizzeria
  • Black Sands Brewing
  • Napier Brewing Company
  • Burkes Brewing Co
  • GodsOwn Brewery
  • Double Vision Brewing Company
  • Hot Water Brewing Co
  • Ferris Road Brewery
  • Fortune Favours
  • Brew Union Brewing Company
  • Heyday Beer Co
  • Emporium Brewing
  • Bellend Brewery
  • Boogie Van Brewing
  • The Laboratory
  • PhatHouse Brewing

 

Members Area | Brewers Guild © Copyright 2017  |  Site by Deflux