2012 Awards Round Up

27th
August
2012
Harrington's Breweries - 2012 New Zealand Champion Brewery - Brewers Guild of Ne

Another year, another Awards in the book. Congratulations to everyone who entered, everyone who won and Harrington's Breweries for taking out the Champion Brewery in New Zealand title.

Firstly, Thanks to all our judges, led by Brian Watson.

ORGANISER / BREWERS GUILD LIAISON
Craig Bowen (NZ)

HEAD STEWARD
Helen Matthews (NZ)

JUDGES

Richard Emerson (NZ) Leon Mickelson (China)
Colin Page (Singapore) Mark White (NZ)
Dave Nicholls (NZ) Leon Dawson (NZ)
Lachie MacBean (Australia) Shane Morley (NZ)
Jayne Lewis (Australia) Geoff Griggs (NZ)
Tracy Banner (NZ) Ian Kingham (Australia)
Søren Eriksen (NZ) Dave Bonighton (Australia)
Warren Pawsey (NZ) Kelly Ryan (NZ)

TRAINEE JUDGES

Matt Thompson Tammy Vitakangas
Wendy Roigard Sean Harris
Brendan Bransgrove  

MEDIA JUDGES
Head Judge: Russell Brown (Public Address)
Simon Morton (This Way Up)
Richard Scott (This Way Up)
James Smith (The Crafty Pint)

STEWARDS

Heather McClean Arron Cox
Cameron Jamieson Luke Larsen
Elena Norris Katie Ward
Justin Maher Jane McBreen
Steph Coutts Braden Rawinlson
Ryan McArthur Kieran Rawlinson
Joshua Cummings Paul Harrison
Chris Symonds  

We'd also like to acknowledge and thank our event organisers Dean and Lu from Convention Management NZ; our host Te Radar; all the volunteers - and many from SOBA - thanks again; Fork and Brewer for hosting our Mashing In launch night; and all who turned up and had a ball and Wellington for being a great place to host an Awards evening.

Thanks also to our sponsors, without whom we couldn't put on such an amazing evening, led by our naming sponsors Sutton Group.

Sutton Group Endeavour Glass
New Zealand Hops Weyermann 
O-I Plant and Food 
Cryer Malt   Zymus
Gladfield   Farra
Pall Leading Label  
Orica Beer and Brewer
ENZAFOODS PBT
Beervana Labelmakers
DB  

The Full Details of the Trophy Winners are below:

New Zealand Champion Brewery
Harrington's Breweries

Champion International Brewery
Boston Beer Co

European Lager Styles
Wigram Brewing Company
Munchner Dunkel

International Lager Styles
Tuatara Brewing Company
Tuatara Pilsner

British Ale Styles
Emerson's Brewery
Regional Best Bitter

Other European Ale Styles
Golden Bear Brewing
Pirate Peach Saison

US Ale Styles
Liberty Brewing Co
Yakima Monster

International Ale Styles
ParrotDog
BitterBitch

Stout & Porter Styles
Wigram Brewing Company
The Czar

Wheat & Other Grain Styles
Tuatara Brewing Co Ltd
Tuatara Hefe

Flavoured & Aged Styles (incl. Fruit/Spice/Herb/ Honey/Smoke)
Garage Project
Dark Arts

New Zealand Specific Styles
Boundary Road Brewery
NZ Pure

Specialty, Experimental, Aged, Barrel & Wood-Aged Styles
8 Wired Brewing
Grand Cru 2011

Cider & Perry Styles
Bulmer Harvest
Harvest Pear Cider

Cask Conditioned
Townshend Brewery
HM’s Black Strap Porter

Packaging
Tuatara Brewing Company
Tuatara Range

Festive Brew
Garage Project
Ziggy’s Carrot Cake

Morton Coutts Trophy for Innovation
James (Jim) Pollitt

Brewers Guild New Zealand Beer Writer of the Year 2012
Phil Cook

Media & Marketing
There's been a good deal of media coverage which is great to see and we encourage all breweries who won access and use the official 2012 marketing materials.

We have created a page on the Guild site that contains all Awards marketing materials.

Access is by password only which is available on request.

We would remind all Members of the terms of use of these graphics, which was a condition of entry.
 

Sutton Group Brewers Guild of New Zealand Awards 2012

Photography
Jed Soane (The Beer Project) has provided the following links to two awards galleries:

2012 Trophy Winners Gallery

2012 Awards Evening Gallery

These will be available in print resolution on request in the following days.

Certificates
All winners will receive certificates over the coming weeks and at that time digital copies will also be available on request.

All requests are to be made to media@brewersguild.org.nz

Don't Forget
Full details of all the Gold, Silver and Bronze medals and all awards can be downloaded by clicking here.

  • Cassels & Sons Brewery
  • Aotearoa Brewery
  • Brew Moon Brewing Company
  • DB Breweries
  • Emerson's Brewery
  • 8 Wired Brewing
  • Mikes Organic Brewing
  • Dales Brewing Co
  • Golden Bear Brewing
  • McCashins Brewery
  • Mussel Inn
  • Renaissance Brewery
  • Three Boys Brewery
  • Tuatara Brewing
  • Wanaka Beerworks
  • Wigram Brewing Company
  • Yeastie Boys
  • Sprig & Fern
  • The Twisted Hop
  • Golden Eagle Brewery
  • Valkyrie Brewing Co
  • ParrotDog
  • Liberty Brewing
  • KJD Brewing Company
  • Kereru Brewing
  • The Sawmill Brewery Company
  • Waiheke Brewery
  • Steam Brewing
  • Raindogs Brewing Co
  • Bulmer Harvest
  • Hawkes Bay Independent Brewery
  • Boundry Road
  • Zeelandt Brewery
  • Townshend Brewery
  • Funk Estate - Wellington
  • Harringtons Breweries
  • Baylands Brewery
  • Deep Creek Brewing Co
  • Garage Project
  • Schippers Bitter
  • Fork & Brewer
  • Hancock & Co
  • Hop Federation Brewery
  • Fitzpatrick's Brewing Co Ltd
  • Regent 58 Brewery
  • Two Thumb Brewing Co Ltd
  • Behemoth Brewing Company
  • Croucher Brewing Co
  • Queenstown Brewers
  • Two Fingers Beers
  • Hot Water Brewing
  • www.hopbaron.co.nz
  • www.bachbrewing.co.nz
  • www.mountbrewingco.co.nz
  • www.forbidden.co.nz
  • www.weezledogbrewing.co.nz
  • www.sparksbrewing.co.nz
  • Invercargill Brewery
  • moabeer.com
  • www.altitudebrewing.co.nz
  • www.martinboroughbeer.com

 

Members Area | Brewers Guild © Copyright 2014  |  Site by Deflux