New Zealand breweries toast international success

22nd
May
2015
http://www.rasv.com.au/Events/AIBA_Home/AIBA_Results/

NEW ZEALAND BREWERIES TOAST INTERNATIONAL SUCCESS

New Zealand breweries big and small have shown their class on the world stage, collecting six major awards at the prestigious Australian International Beer Awards in Melbourne on Thursday night.

Lion’s Speight’s 5 Malt Old Dark was judged the Champion International Beer, while Wellington's Parrotdog Brewery was named Champion International Small Brewery.

The Australian International Beer Awards (AIBA) is the largest annual competition of its kind in the world judging both draught and packaged beer.

Brewers Guild of New Zealand chairman Bob King said the performance of New Zealand breweries at the awards was testament to the quality, calibre and international standing of the New Zealand brewing industry across the range of sizes and styles.

“This is a golden era for New Zealand brewing and once again we've shown that our breweries are among the best in the world.

“It's an industry worth $2.2 billion a year to New Zealand and, given our international standing and expertise, it will continue to go from strength to strength.”

Renowned for showcasing the highest quality beer and for celebrating brewing excellence in Australia and around the world, AIBA is open for entry to brewers and breweries of all sizes, from small and medium volume to large-scale commercial production.

This year's AIBA competition received a record number of entries, with more than 1700 from 344 exhibitors comprising 35 countries. There were 203 entries from 33 New Zealand breweries. In total, 28 champion and major trophies were awarded.

Auckland's Epic Brewing won Best IPA with its Armageddon brew and DB’s Monteith’s Velvet Stout was named Best Stout.

Lion's Speight’s 5 Malt Old Dark won the trophy for Best Amber/Dark Ale and Parrotdog's Clipped Wing was judged Best Reduced/Low Alcohol beer.

Parrotdog’s victory as Champion International Small Brewery saw New Zealand’s dominance of the category continues, with Blenheim’s Renaissance Brewing having won the title in 2013 and 2014.

2015 AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL BEER AWARDS

CHAMPION TROPHY WINNERS (NZ WINNERS IN BOLD)

Barrett Burston Malting Trophy for Champion Australian Beer: Barley Wine – Barrel Breed, Draught – Mountain Goat Beer, VIC

ExpoNet Trophy for Champion International Beer: Speight’s 5 Malt Old Dark, Packaged – Lion Beer Spirits Wine, NZ

GrainCorp Trophy for Champion Large Australian Brewery: 4 Pines Brewing Company, NSW

Barrett Burston Malting Trophy for Champion Large International Brewery: Brouweris De Halve Maan, Belgium

Kegstar Trophy for Champion Medium Australian Brewery: Thunder Road Brewing Company, VIC

Federation University Australia Trophy for Champion Medium International Brewery: Pelican Pub & Brewery, USA

FB*PROPAK Trophy for Champion Australian Small Brewery: Boatrocker Brewing Company, VIC

City of Ballarat Trophy for Champion International Small Brewery: ParrotDog Brewing, NZ

Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy for Best New Exhibitor: Yantai Platinum Brewing Company, China

The Crafty Pint Trophy for the AIBA Media Award: Luke Robertson, Ale of a Time

MAJOR TROPHY WINNERS (NZ WINNERS IN BOLD)

Bargo Events Trophy for Best Australian Style Lager: 333 Premium Export – Saigon Beer Alcohol Beverage Corp, Vietnam

Federation University Australia Trophy for Best European Style Lager: Byron Bay Premium, Draught – The Byron Bay Brewing Co, NSW

Hellman Beverage Logistics Trophy for Best International Lager: Red Horse Extra Strong Brew, Packaged – San Miguel Beer Limited, Philippines

City of Ballarat Trophy for Best International Pale Ale: Anytime IPA, Draught – Temple Brewing Company, VIC

The Post Project Trophy for Best Australian Style Pale Ale: Sandman, Draught – The Byron Bay Brewing Co, NSW

Time Out Trophy for Best British Style Ale: Fuller’s 1845 Celebration Strong Ale, Packaged – Fuller, Smith & Turner PLC, UK

Bargo Events Trophy for Best European Style Ale: Sporting Ale, Draught – Thirsty Crow, NSW

Kegstar Trophy for Best IPA: Epic Armageddon IPA, Draught – Epic Brewing Company, NZ

Cryermalt Trophy for Best Amber/Dark Ale: Speight’s 5 Malt Old Dark, Packaged – Lion Beer Spirits Wine, NZ

Weyermann Specialty Malts Trophy for Best Porter: Temptress, Draught – Holgate Brewhouse, VIC

Spiegelau Trophy for Best Stout: Monteith’s Velvet Stout, Packaged – DB Draught Brewery, NZ

Beer DeLuxe Trophy for Best Wheat Beer: Weihenstephan Kristall Weissbier, Packaged – Weihenstephan, Germany

Brewtique Trophy for Best Belgian & French Style Ale: Mad Abbot Christmas Ale 2013, Packaged – The Little Brewing Company, NSW

RASV Trophy for Best Scotch & Barley Wine: Barley Wine – Barrel Breed, Draught – Mountain Goat Beer, VIC

Plasdene Glass-Pak Trophy for Best Specialty Beer: Red Rock Paardebloem, Packaged – Red Rock Brewing Co, USA

RASV Trophy for Best Reduced/Low Alcohol: ClippedWing, Packaged – ParrotDog Brewing, NZ

ExpoNet Trophy for Best Pilsner: Trumer Pils, Draught – Trumer Australia, VIC

Brewtique Trophy for Best Packaging: Bastard Children of the British Empire – 4 Pines Brewing Company, NSW

  • Cassels & Sons Brewery
  • Aotearoa Brewery
  • Brew Moon Brewing Company
  • DB Breweries
  • Emerson's Brewery
  • 8 Wired Brewing
  • mike's Brewery
  • Golden Bear Brewing
  • McCashins Brewery
  • Mussel Inn
  • Renaissance Brewery
  • Three Boys Brewery
  • Tuatara Brewing
  • Wanaka Beerworks
  • Wigram Brewing Company
  • Yeastie Boys
  • Sprig & Fern
  • The Twisted Hop
  • Eagle Brewing NZ
  • Valkyrie Brewing Co
  • ParrotDog
  • Liberty Brewing
  • Sawmill Brewing Company
  • Waiheke Brewery
  • Steam Brewing
  • Raindogs Brewing Co
  • Bulmer Harvest
  • Founders Organic Brewery
  • Hawkes Bay Brewing Co.
  • Boundry Road
  • Zeelandt Brewery
  • Townshend Brewery
  • Funk Estate - Auckland
  • Harringtons Breweries
  • Baylands Brewery
  • Deep Creek Brewing Co
  • Garage Project
  • Schippers Bitter
  • Fork Brewing
  • Good George Brewing
  • Hop Federation Brewery
  • Fitzpatrick's Brewing Co Ltd
  • Two Thumb Brewing Co Ltd
  • Behemoth Brewing Company
  • Croucher Brewing Co
  • Queenstown Brewers
  • www.bachbrewing.co.nz
  • www.mountbrewingco.co.nz
  • www.forbidden.co.nz
  • www.weezledogbrewing.co.nz
  • www.sparksbrewing.co.nz
  • moabeer.com
  • www.altitudebrewing.co.nz
  • www.martinboroughbeer.com
  • www.craftworkbrewery.co.nz
  • www.eruptionbrewing.com
  • www.bravebrewing.co.nz
  • Epic Beer
  • www.brewmountain.co.nz
  • www.standingspoon.co.nz
  • Tiamana.co.nz
  • Wild & Woolly Brewing
  • North End Brewing
  • www.panhead.co.nz
  • www.hopinvaders.co.nz
  • www.duncansbrewing.co.nz
  • www.giantbrewing.co.nz
  • www.rockyknob.co.nz
  • Hallertau Brewery
  • Birkenhead Brewing Company
  • Choice Bros
  • McLeod's Brewery
  • www.horseboxbrewery.co.nz
  • Te Aro Brewing
  • The Herbalist by New Zealand Beer Ltd
  • Eddyline Brewery & Pizzeria
  • Black Sands Brewing
  • Napier Brewing Company
  • Burkes Brewing Co
  • GodsOwn Brewery
  • Double Vision Brewing Company
  • Hot Water Brewing Co
  • Ferris Road Brewery
  • Fortune Favours
  • Brew Union Brewing Company
  • Heyday Beer Co
  • Emporium Brewing
  • Bellend Brewery
  • Boogie Van Brewing
  • The Laboratory
  • PhatHouse Brewing
  • Colab Brewing

 

Members Area | Brewers Guild © Copyright 2017  |  Site by Deflux