Brewers Guild Awards 2013

Enter the Brewers Guild Awards 2013 Here

It was a night to remember for the brewing industry as the results of the 2013 Brewers Guild of NZ/Craftology Awards, unfolded at a glittering gala dinner at the Wellington Town Hall on Thursday 8 August. 

Congratulations to Renaissance Brewing on winning the New Zealand Champion Brewery title, as well as scooping two other major trophies.

This year saw a record 541 entries, a creditable 35% of which received medals, 41 gold, 50 silver and 97 bronze. Thanks must go to all of those involved with the judging, who worked diligently over a three-day period in Christchurch to assess each beer on its merits.

Catalogue of Results

To view the Official full Catalogue of Results click here

 

People Who Made it Happen

ORGANISER / BREWERS GUILD LIAISON 
Craig Bowen (NZ)

HEAD STEWARD 
Helen Matthews (NZ)

JUDGES

Brian Watson (NZ) Ralph Bungard (NZ)
Colin Page (Australia) Shane Morley (NZ)
Tracy Banner (NZ) Matt Brynildson (US)
Warren Pawsey (NZ) Simon Walkenhorst (Australia)
Dave Nicholls (NZ) Peter Aldred (Australia)
Geoff Griggs (NZ) Mike Jordan (China)
Ian Kingham (Australia) Trevor Ward (NZ)
Jayne Lewis (Australia) Keith Blackwell (NZ)
Kelly Ryan (NZ) Simon Bretherton (NZ)
Judit Nikolic (NZ) Mark White (NZ)
Warren Pawsey (NZ)  

TRAINEE JUDGES

Wendy Roigard Tom Ashton
Matt Thompson Mason Pratt

MEDIA JUDGES
David Lipman (Beer & Brewer)
Hilary Barry (TV3)
Phil Cook (Beer Diary/2012 Winner)
Russell Brown (Public Address)

STEWARDS

Heather McClean Ed Valenta
Arron Cox Chris Symonds
Cameron Jamieson Garry Osborne
Luke Larsen Charles Swettenham
Justin Maher Tony Ford
Joanna Koat Andy Harris
Casey Lynch Sam Tame
Ned Bartlett Ava Wilson

 

Trophy Winners

Full Details of the Trophy Winners are below:

New Zealand Champion Brewery
Renaissance Brewing

Champion International Brewery
Boston Beer Company

European Lager Styles
Cassels and Sons
Dunkel

International Lager Styles
Townshend Brewery
Oldhams Tap Riwaka Pilsner

British Ale Styles
Renaissance Brewing
Tribute Barley Wine

Other European Ale Styles
Emerson's Brewery
Dinner Bell

US Ale Styles
Tuatara Brewing
Tuatara American Pale Ale

International Ale Styles
Lion - The Pride
Mac's Shady Pale

Stout & Porter Styles
Wigram Brewing Company
The Czar

Wheat & Other Grain Styles
Renaissance Brewing
Enlightenment Black the RIPA

Flavoured & Aged Styles
(incl. Fruit/Spice/Herb/ Honey/Smoke)Honey/Smoke)
Three Boys Brewery
Boys Three Boys Coconut Milk-Stout

New Zealand Specific Styles
Boundary Road Brewery
Haagen

Specialty, Experimental, Aged, Barrel & Wood-Aged Styles
Garage Project
Cockswain's Courage Double-Barreled Edition

Cider & Perry Styles
Good George Brewing
Drop Hop Cider

Cask Conditioned
Townshend Brewery
Old House ESB

Packaging
Tuatara Brewing
Tuatara Range

Festive Brew
The Twisted Hop
Cheery

Morton Coutts Trophy for Innovation
Doug Banks and Jim Banks

Brewers Guild New Zealand Beer Writer of the Year 2012
Michael Donaldson

 

The Awards Night

Te Radar once again lit up the stage with his trademark humour, punctuating the evening with engaging tales of quirky NZ historic heroes who 'deserve a beer', as featured in his Eating the Dog show.

A huge thanks also to our event organisers extraordinaire, the ever-unflappable Dean and Lu from Convention Management NZ, who weren't going to let an earthqake and resulting 11th hour change of venue spoil the show!

Big cheers for volunteers, who worked their socks off and also to the LBQ team for hosting a great Mashing In event which set the scene for the big night. 

And finally, a huge thanks to all of our industry sponsors, without whose support the event would not be possible.  We are delighted this year to welcome both old friends and new faces, in particular our new naming rights sponsor, Craftology.

 

Sponsors

Craftology Dish
New Zealand Hops Weyermann
O-I Leading Label
Cryer Malt Pall
Kiwi Labels Orica
Beer and Brewer Farra
Gladfield Malt Plant and Food Research
Charta Packaging AIBA/CBIA
Endeavour Beervana
DB Breweries Excel Digital

 

Image Galleries

2013 Trophy & Medal Winners Gallery

Awards Night Gallery

More photos coming soon

  • Cassels & Sons Brewery
  • Aotearoa Brewery
  • Brew Moon Brewing Company
  • DB Breweries
  • Emerson's Brewery
  • 8 Wired Brewing
  • Mikes Organic Brewing
  • Dales Brewing Co
  • Golden Bear Brewing
  • McCashins Brewery
  • Mussel Inn
  • Renaissance Brewery
  • Three Boys Brewery
  • Tuatara Brewing
  • Wanaka Beerworks
  • Wigram Brewing Company
  • Yeastie Boys
  • Sprig & Fern
  • The Twisted Hop
  • Golden Eagle Brewery
  • Valkyrie Brewing Co
  • ParrotDog
  • Liberty Brewing
  • KJD Brewing Company
  • Kereru Brewing
  • The Sawmill Brewery Company
  • Waiheke Brewery
  • Steam Brewing
  • Raindogs Brewing Co
  • Bulmer Harvest
  • Hawkes Bay Independent Brewery
  • Boundry Road
  • Zeelandt Brewery
  • Townshend Brewery
  • Funk Estate - Wellington
  • Harringtons Breweries
  • Baylands Brewery
  • Deep Creek Brewing Co
  • Garage Project
  • Schippers Bitter
  • Fork & Brewer
  • Hancock & Co
  • Hop Federation Brewery
  • Fitzpatrick's Brewing Co Ltd
  • Regent 58 Brewery
  • Crafty Trout
  • Two Thumb Brewing Co Ltd
  • Behemoth Brewing Company
  • Croucher Brewing Co
  • Queenstown Brewers
  • Two Fingers Beers
  • Hot Water Brewing

 

Members Area | Brewers Guild © Copyright 2013  |  Site by Deflux